GHC Home

Committee Members and Minutes

Name

Members

Meeting Notes


Academic Review


Melissa Barnes, Debi Brogan, Jason Hoseney (chair), Rod McDonald, Chandra Miller-Starks, Julie Skokan, Monica Todd.
 


Advising

Advises on procedures & processes concerning student advising.


Melissa Barnes, Kathy Barker, Nancy DeVerse, Taya Do, Brad Duffy, Maureen Espedal, Russ Jones, Vivian Kaylor, Amy Montoure, Julie Nelson, Adam Pratt, Adrienne Roush, Diane Smith (chair), Marjie Stratton, Patricia Williams, Penny Woodruff, students Amanda Swarts, Denisse Morelia

 


Bishop Center Events

Meets once (usually winter quarter) to make recommendations concerning Bishop Center programming.


Greg Adamski, Melissa Barnes, Valerie Busch, Laurie Chesterman, Kristi Daniels, Brad Duffy, Jane Goldberg, John Hillier, Margo Hood, Jason Hoseney (chair), Randy Karnath, Vivian Kaylor, Jamie Kwiatkowski, Holly Leonard, Adam Pratt, Kenji Seta, Julie Skokan, Linda Smith, Aaron Tuttle.

 


Board of Trustees

Responsible for the policies, operations and fiscal integrity of Grays Harbor College. Specific aspects of these responsibilities are defined in board policies.


Art Blauvelt, Rebecca Chaffee, Denise Portmann, Randy Rust, Fawn Sharp.

Next Meeting Agenda: June 17, 2014


06-17-14
03-18-14
10-29-13
06-18-13
02-19-13
01-22-13

Archives


Celebration

Plans and conducts various celebration events throughout the year.


Sarah Aiken, Karen Carriker, Barb Dyer, Maureen Espedal, Sarah Gillies-Alvarez, Jane Goldberg (chair), Vickie Jenkins, Jan Jorgenson, Randy Karnath, Jamie Kwiatkowski, Adam Pratt, Sandy Zelasko.

 

C.E.R.T.


Teresa Bravenec, John Chesterman, Angela Fenn, Matt Crollard, Jeff Forsman, Sarah Gillies-Alvarez, Lance James, Randy Karnath, Janelle Livingston, Sandy Lloyd, Tony Simone, Carol Staricka, Richard Wenke, Gail Winkelman and Penny Woodruff.


10-18-12


Diversity

Meets monthly to work on issues of diversity & student success.

Sarah Aiken, Kristy Anderson, Jennifer Barber (chair), Kathy Barker, Melissa Barnes, Kristi Daniels, Jen Gillies-Alvarez, Kari Hasbrouck, Vickie Jenkins, Keri Karl, Erin Dilley-Linton, Jamie Kwiatkowski, Jayme Peterson, Kenji Seta, Brian Shook, James Sorenson, Chandra Miller-Starks, Cara Beth Stevenson, Heidi Wood, Sandy Zelasko.

 


Division Chair

Meets monthly.


Gary Arthur, Melissa Barnes, Shelley Benson, Doug Jones, Jeff Koskela, Lynne Lerych, Rod McDonald, Shiloh Winsor, Penny Woodruff, Laurie Clary, Maureen Espedal

 


02-04-14
01-07-14
12-03-13
11-05-13
10-01-13


Exempt Staff


Melissa Barnes, Edward Brewster, Laurie Clary, Nancy DeVerse, Jane Goldberg, Dave Halverstadt, Stan Horton, Mike Kelly, Sandy Lloyd, Debbie Reynvaan, Kenji Seta, Julie Skokan, Diane Smith, JEB Thornton, Arlene Torgerson, Barbara McCullough, Penny Woodruff.


10-07-14
09-04-14
06-10-14
05-06-14
03-04-14
02-03-14
01-14-14
12-03-13
11-05-13
10-01-13

Archives


Instructional Council

Serves as an advisory group to the president. Its composition shall represent the divisions and act as a liaison between the president and the divisions in matters pertaining to instruction.


Members TBA


12-03-13
03-05-13
11-07-12
09-12-12


Legislative

Develops GHC legislative agenda for next legislative session.


Kristy Anderson, Ed Brewster (chair), Laurie Clary, Erin Dilley-Linton, Erin Frasier Jane Goldberg, Darrin Jones, Jason Hoseney, Richard Kautz, Mike Kelly, Sandy Lloyd, Barbara McCullough, Keith Penner, James Sorenson, JEB Thornton, Aaron Tuttle, Chelsey York.


12-03-13



Library

Meets monthly to advise library director on library and media needs for the campus.


Sarah Gillies-Alvarez, Stan Horton (chair), Adrienne Roush, Denis Samson, Kenji Seta, Lynn Siedenstrang, student Forrest McNealley

 
OATS: Communications Jennifer Barber, Monica Baze, Ann Birch, Debi Brogan, Barbara Dyer, Bill Dyer, Aleta Fuhrer, Jen Gillies-Alvarez, Sarah Gillies-Alvarez, Jane Goldberg (chair), Dave Halverstadt, Margo Hood, Jan Jorgenson, Randy Karnath, Jamie Kwiatkowski, Holly Leonard, Rose Pendergast, Adam Pratt, Monica Todd, Richard Wenke, Gail Winkelman, Sandy Zelasko 12-10-13
11-25-13
OATS: Admissions/Entry Advising Melissa Barnes, Karen Carriker, Kristi Daniels, Nancy DeVerse, Brad Duffy (co-chair), Jeannette Green, Cindy Jasper, Tara McDougall, Amy Montoure, Julie Nelson, Debbie Richters (co-chair), Kenji Seta, Brian Shook, Diane Smith, Jim Sorensen, Marjie Stratton, Arlene Torgerson, Patricia Williams
OATS: Instruction Sarah Aiken, Gary Arthur, Kathy Barker, Todd Bates, Laurie Clary, Allison DeBoer, Erin Dilley-Linton, Taya Do, John Hilliard, Stan Horton, Russ Jones, Mike Kelly, Jeff Koskela, Lynne Lerych, Ron McDonald, Carol O’Neal, Chandra Miller-Starks, Rose Pendergast, Chris Portmann, Adrienne Roush, Lynn Siedenstrang, Linda Smith, Richard Wenke, Penny Woodruff.
OATS: Technology Jackie Blumberg (co-chair), Stan Horton, Sandy Lloyd, Darrelyn Miller (co-chair), Debbie Reynvaan, Denis Samson, Cara Beth Stevenson, Shiloh Winsor
OATS: Institutional Structure Kristy Anderson (chair), Ed Brewster, Nancy Estergard, Penny James, Keith Penner, Erik Sandgren, Andrea Sehmel (chair)

President's Cabinet


Dr. Ed Brewster, Ms. Laurie Clary, Mr. Michael Cooper, Mr. Phil Darrin, Mr. Dave Halverstadt, Mr. Randy Karnath, Mr. Tom Kuester, Ms. Sandy Lloyd, Ms. Barbara McCullough, Mr. Tony Simone, Dr. Arlene Torgerson, Ms. Gail Winkelman

The next meeting will be June 10 at 1:00 p.m. in the Boardroom.


06-10-14
05-13-14
04-16-14
03-12-14
02-19-14
11-12-13
06-12-13

Archives


Scholarship

Reads applications & makes recommendations regarding scholarship recipients.


Todd Bates, Shelley Benson, Karen Carriker, Tyler Gaston, John Hiller, Cindy Jasper, Vickie Jenkins, Jan Jorgenson, Colleen Overton, Eric Potts, Stacey Savino (chair), Brian Shook, Julie Skokan, JEB Thornton.

 


Staff Development & Training

Provides education and training opportunities to all classified employees.


Paula Boerner, Philip Darrin, Jason Davison, Roberta Gibby, Janet Parker, Marjie Stratton, Gail Winkelman, Dave Halverstadt (Advisor).

Minutes


Success Team

 


Brewster, Ed; Clary, Laurie; Halverstadt, Dave; Lloyd, Sandy; McCullough, Barbara; Simone, Tony; Torgerson, Arlene; Zelasko, Sandy; Kelly, Mike; Frasier, Erin; DeVerse, Nancy; Smith, Diane; Nelson, Julie; Lerych, Lynne; DeBoer, Allison; Portmann, Chris; Rolfe-Maloney, Brenda; Woodruff, Penny; McIntosh, Tricia; Winsor, Shiloh; Jones, Doug; Kuester, Tom; Fenton, Gloria; Winkelman, Gail; Fuhrer, Aleta; James, Penny; Reynvaan, Debbie; Kaylor, Vivian.

06-13-13


Sustainability


Todd Bates, Dawn Coyne, Cindy Jasper, Mike Kelly, Denis Samson, Adam Pratt, Adrienne Roush, Chelsey York (chair).

 


Tech Fee

Makes recommendations concerning expenditure of Student Tech Fee funds.


Sandy Lloyd (chair), Darrelyn Miller, Denis Samson, Jason Hoseney (non-voting).

 


Wellness

Promotes health and wellness campus wide.

Gary Arthur, Todd Bates, Chelcie Bailey, Debi Brogan, Laurie Chesterman, Dawn Coyne, Barb Crowell, Taya Do, Maureen Espedal, Jen Gillies-Alvarez, Keri Karl, Vivian Kaylor, Jamie Kwiatkowski, Holly Leonard (chair), Trish McIntosh, Julie Miller, Amy Montoure, Julie Nelson, Carol O’Neal, Rose Pendergast, Jayme Peterson, Adam Pratt, LaDonna Scott, Lynn Siedenstrang, Cara Beth Stevenson, Monica Todd, Deborah Weber.

 
     

The following committees are elected or appointed:

1. Academic Review Calendar Dismissal Review
2. Exceptional Faculty
3. Human Subjects
4. Instructional Council
5. President’s Cabinet



 6. Sabbatical -
 7. Safety -
 8. Staff Development
 9. Strategic Planning
10. Tenure Review

 

About Grays Harbor College
GRAYS HARBOR COLLEGE
1620 Edward P. Smith Drive
Aberdeen, WA 98520

(360) 538-4026 or toll-free (in WA state) 1-(800) 562-4830

Riverview Education Center, Raymond: (360) 875-9466
Columbia Education Center: 642-9433 (from South Pacific County). 267-8433 (from Aberdeen)
Whiteside Continuing Education Center, Aberdeen: (360) 533-9733

Send Your Questions and CommentsThis web site is provided for informational purposes only.
The college reserves the right to make changes in content at any time without notice. Please send your questions and comments to

Grays Harbor College, 2013